The BGS Lexicon of Named Rock Units — Result Details

Great Britain Superficial Deposits Supergroup

Computer Code: GBG Preferred Map Code: GBG
Status Code: Full
Age range: Palaeogene Period (G) — Quaternary Period (Q)
Lithological Description: The Great Britain Superficial Deposits Supergroup is established for all natural superficial deposits including till (diamicton), sand, gravel, silt, clay and peat.
Definition of Lower Boundary: Generally sharp, unconformable contact with variably weathered bedrock of Neogene (Tertiary) age and older.
Definition of Upper Boundary: The ground surface.
Thickness: Up to 200 m in onshore Britain.
Geographical Limits: Great Britain (England, Scotland and Wales) and the Isle of Man together with adjacent offshore areas.
Parent Unit: Not Applicable (-)
Previous Name(s): Drift Deposits (-3416)
Great Britain Glacigenic Supergroup (-1554)
Alternative Name(s): none recorded or not applicable
Stratotypes:
Type Area  Great Britain and the Isle of Man. See type areas and sections of component units at group, subgroup, formation, member and bed levels. 
Reference(s):
Ehlers, J, Gibbard, P L and Rose, J [editors]. 1991. Glacial deposits in Great Britain and Ireland. Balkema: Rotterdam, 580pp. 
Boulton, G S. 1992. Quaternary. 413-444 in Duff, P M D and Smith, A J (eds) Geology of England and Wales. [London: The Geological Society.] 
McMillan, A A, Hamblin, R J O and Merritt, J W. 2005. An overview of the lithostratigraphical framework for the Quarternary and Neogene deposits of Great Britain (onshore). British Geological Survey Research Report RR/04/04. 
Boulton, G S, Peacock, J D and Sutherland, D G. 2002. Quaternary. 409-430 in Trewin, N H [editor], Geology of Scotland. [4th edition]. [London: The Geological Society.] 
McMillan, A A and Powell, J H. 1999. The classification of artificial (man made) ground and natural superficial deposits. British Geological Survey Research Report, RR/99/04. 
Bowen, D Q. 1999. A revised correlation of Quaternary deposits in the British Isles. Geological Society Special Report, No. 23. 
McMillan, A A, Hamblin, R J O, and Merritt, J W. 2011. A lithostratigraphical framework for onshore Quaternary and Neogene (Tertiary) superficial deposits of Great Britain and the Isle of Man. British Geological Survey Research Report, RR/10/03. 343pp. 
1:50K maps on which the lithostratigraphical unit is found, and map code used:
none recorded or not applicable