The BGS Lexicon of Named Rock Units — Result Details

Eriboll Formation

Computer Code: ERSA Preferred Map Code: ERS
Status Code: Full
Age range: Comley Series (EC) — Comley Series (EC)
Lithological Description: Predominantly quartz arenite and quartzite with a thin basal conglomerate. Comprises a lower unit (Basal Quartzite Member) and an upper unit containing abundant Skolithos burrows (Pipe Rock Member).
Definition of Lower Boundary: Defined where a thin conglomerate at the base of the Basal Quartzite Member lies above an angular unconformity and oversteps both the Complex and the Torridon Group
Definition of Upper Boundary: Defined at the boundary with the overlying Fucoid Beds Member of the Ant-Sron Formation
Thickness: From 150 m - 225 m thick.
Geographical Limits: The Eriboll Formation forms a narrow belt, extending along the north-western side of Scotland from the Durness-Eriboll area, through Assynt, Dundonnell, Kinlochewe and Kishorn, to Skye
Parent Unit: Ardvreck Group (ARDV)
Previous Name(s): Arenaceous Series (-3388)
Eriboll Sandstone Group (-3389)
Eriboll Sandstone Formation (*514)
Alternative Name(s): Eriboll Sandstone Formation
Stratotypes:
Type Area  Hill slopes on east (and west sides) of Loch Eriboll, Durness area, north coast of Scotland. Grid reference below refers to section of hillside on east side of loch Peach et al.,1907; Prigmore and Rushton, 1999. 
Reference Section  Skiag Bridge by Loch Assynt displays a good referance section, especially through the upper part of the Eriboll Formation (Pipe Rock Member) and its upper boundary Peach et al., 1907; Johnson and Parsons, 2000. 
Reference(s):
Johnston, G S and Mykura, W. 1989. British regional geology: the Northern Highlands (4th edition) (London: HMSO for the British Geological Survey.) 
Park, E G, Stewart, A D and Wright, D T. 2002. The Hebredean Terrane. 45-80 in the Geology of Scotland. Trewin, N H (Editor). (The Geological Society, London.) 
Prigmore, J K and Rushton, A W A. 1999. Scotland: Cambrian and Ordovician of the Hebridean Terrane. 295-315 in British Cambrian to Ordovician Stratigraphy. Rushton, A W A, Owen, A W, Owens, R M and Prigmore, J K (editors). Geological Conservation Review Series. (Joint Nature Conservation Committee.) 
Holland, C H (Editor). Lower Palaeozoic Rocks of the World, Vol.2. (John Wiley & Sons.) 
Johnson, M R W and Parsons I. 2000. Macgregor and Phemister's geological excursion guide to the Assynt district of Scotland. (Edinburgh Geological Society.) 
Cowie, J W. 1974. The Cambrian of Spitsbergen and Scotland. 123-155 in Cambrian of the British Isles, Norden and Spitsbergen, Holland, C H (editor). Lower Palaeozoic Rocks of the World, Vol. 2. (John Wiley and Sons.) 
Wright, D T and Knight, I. 1995. A revised chronostratigraphy for the lower Durness Group. Scottish Journal of Geology, Vol. 31, 11-22. 
Peach, B N, Home, J, Gunn, W, Clough, C T and Hinxman, L W, 1907. The Geological Structure of the northwest Highlands of Scotland. Memoir of the Geological Survey of Great Britain. 
Phemister, J. 1948. British Regional Geology: Scotland: the Northern Highlands (2nd edition) (Edinburgh: HSMO for the Geological Survey and Museum.) 
1:50K maps on which the lithostratigraphical unit is found, and map code used:
S114 S113 S114 S071 S107 S108 S081 S082 S092 S092 S101 S101 S102