The BGS Lexicon of Named Rock Units — Result Details

Durness Group

Computer Code: DNG Preferred Map Code: notEntered
Status Code: Full
Age range: Comley Series (EC) — Abereiddian Stage (O2)
Lithological Description: Pale grey, buff and dark grey dolostones with intervals of dolomitic limestone, limestone and subordinate chert.
Definition of Lower Boundary: Defined where dark grey dolostones of the Ghrudaidh Formation rest conformably upon the Salterella Grit Member of the An T'Sron Formation. The boundary is gradational over approximately a metre.
Definition of Upper Boundary: The stratigraphical top of the Durness Group is not seen owing to tectonic truncation by the Moine Thrust Zone in its type area.
Thickness: About 750m
Geographical Limits: The Dunrness Group forms a narrow, discontinuous belt, extending along the North-western side of Scotland from the Durness-Eriboll area, through Assynt and Kishorn, to Skye.
Parent Unit: Not Applicable (-)
Previous Name(s): Calcareous Series, Durness Limestone, Durness Limestone Or Dolomite (-1508)
Durness Or Eriboll Series (-1509)
Durness Limestone Or Eriboll Limestone (-4614)
Alternative Name(s): none recorded or not applicable
Stratotypes:
Type Area  The shores around Kyle of Durness, Balnakeil Bay and Sango Bay, Durness area, north coast of Scotland. The grid reference below refers to one of the best sections, from Balnakeil Bay to Sango Bay. Peach et al., 1907; Prigmore and Rushton, 1999. 
Reference Section  Partial sections along road. Around Assynt, at Skiag Bridge, the basal contact is well exposed, and good sections are also seen at Inchnadamph and Stronchrubie cliffs. The Sailmhor Formation is the highest exposed part of the Durness Group in the area. Peach et al.,1907. 
Reference(s):
Johnston, G S and Mykura, W. 1989. British regional geology: the Northern Highlands (4th edition) (London: HMSO for the British Geological Survey.) 
Park, E G, Stewart, A D and Wright, D T. 2002. The Hebredean Terrane. 45-80 in the Geology of Scotland. Trewin, N H (Editor). (The Geological Society, London.) 
Phemister, J. 1948. British Regional Geology: Scotland: the Northern Highlands (2nd edition) (Edinburgh: HSMO for the Geological Survey and Museum.) 
Lapworth, C. 1883. The secret of the Highlands. Geolgical Magazine, Decade 2, Vol. 10, 120-128, 193-199, 337-344. 
Prigmore, J K and Rushton, A W A. 1999. Scotland: Cambrian and Ordovician of the Hebridean Terrane. 295-315 in British Cambrian to Ordovician Stratigraphy. Rushton, A W A, Owen, A W, Owens, R M and Prigmore, J K (editors). Geological Conservation Review Series. (Joint Nature Conservation Committee.) 
Wright, D T and Knight, I. 1995. A revised chronostratigraphy for the lower Durness Group. Scottish Journal of Geology, Vol. 31, 11-22. 
Cowie, J W. 1974. The Cambrian of Spitsbergen and Scotland. 123-155 in Cambrian of the British Isles, Norden and Spitsbergen, Holland, C H (editor). Lower Palaeozoic Rocks of the World, Vol. 2. (John Wiley and Sons.) 
Peach, B N, Home, J, Gunn, W, Clough, C T and Hinxman, L W, 1907. The Geological Structure of the northwest Highlands of Scotland. Memoir of the Geological Survey of Great Britain. 
1:50K maps on which the lithostratigraphical unit is found, and map code used:
S114 S071 S107 S108 S081 S092 S092 S101 S082 S102 S113 S101 S114