The BGS Lexicon of Named Rock Units — Result Details

Barnwell Abbey Member

Computer Code: BABY Preferred Map Code: notEntered
Status Code: Full
Age range: Pleistocene Epoch (QP) — Pleistocene Epoch (QP)
Lithological Description: Sand and flint gravel believed by Penning and Jukes-Browne (1881) to have been deposited in a lake or wide reach of river in which there had been Gault islands separated by deeper channels made by the stream as it changed its course from time to time.
Definition of Lower Boundary: Unconformable on Gault mudstone and Chalk bedrock
Definition of Upper Boundary: At surface.
Thickness: Up to about 7m.
Geographical Limits: Restricted to local area in Cam valley north and east of Cambridge
Parent Unit: Cam Valley Formation (CAMV)
Previous Name(s): Highest Or Barnwell Terrace (Penning And Jukes-Browne (1881) (-3813)
Alternative Name(s): Mapped As 3rd Terrace Of River Cam By British Geological Survey
Stratotypes:
Type Section  The stratotype is within a borehole , BGS Registered No. TL45NE/74 [TL4623 5791], now within a built up area some 1.5km west of Brookfields Hospital Romsey. The borehole proved 4.49m of gravel on bedrock. Marr 1920 
Reference(s):
Worssam, B C and Taylor, J H. 1969. The geology of the country around Cambridge. Memoir of the Geological Survey of Great Britain, Sheet 188 (England and Wales). 
Marr, J E.1920.The Pleistocene deposits around Cambridge.Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London,75,204-244. 
Bowen, D Q. 1999. A revised correlation of Quaternary deposits in the British Isles. Geological Society Special Report, No. 23. 
Penning, W H and Jukes-Browne, A J, 1881. Geology of the neighbourhood of Cambridge. Memoir of the Geological Survey, Old Series Sheets 51SW and part 51NW (England and Wales). 
1:50K maps on which the lithostratigraphical unit is found, and map code used:
E188 E205